• Global | Change Website
  • Contact
  • Add to my collection
  • Share
Menu
Search

Consensus Estimates

The assembled consensus estimates are based – without any claim to being exhaustive – on analysts’ estimates stored in an internal database:

Year2018 E2019 E2020 E
Estimates as of09/03/201809/03/201809/03/2018
Number of analysts202019
Sales in million euros
    Adhesive Technologies9,58110,00310,408
    Beauty Care3,9644,0484,144
    Laundry & Home Care6,4956,7216,963
    Corporate126129130
Mean Henkel Group20,16520,90221,645
    Median20,18720,91421,654
    High20,64121,87823,271
    Low19,79820,27520,685
Organic sales growth 
    Adhesive Technologies4.8 %4.0 %3.7 %
    Beauty Care-0.1 %1.8 %2.1 %
    Laundry & Home Care2.1 %3.0 %3.2 %
Mean Henkel Group3.0 %3.2 %3.2 %
    Median3.0 %3.2 %3.3 %
    High3.4 %3.8 %3.8 %
    Low2.4 %2.0 %2.0 %
Adjusted1 EBIT in million euros
    Adhesive Technologies1,7991,9182,025
    Beauty Care691719749
    Laundry & Home Care1,1971,2561,323
    Corporate-87-99-97
Mean Henkel Group3,6083,8044,009
    Median3,5923,7913,992
    High 3,7663,9854,324
    Low3,5483,6703,800
Adjusted1 EBIT Margin 
    Adhesive Technologies18.8 %19.2 %19.5 %
    Beauty Care17.4 %17.8 %18.1 %
    Laundry & Home Care18.4 %18.7 %19.0 %
Mean Henkel Group17.9 %18.2 %18.5 %
    Median17.9 %18.2 %18.5 %
    High 18.8 %19.1 %19.3 %
    Low17.6 %17.4 %17.6 %
Adjusted1 net earnings after minority interests in million euros
Mean Henkel Group2,6522,8182,986
    Median2,6512,8132,982
    High2,6922,9053,151
    Low2,6152,7222,846
Adjusted1 EPS pref. share in euros 
Mean Henkel Group6.126.506.89
    Median6.116.516.91
    High 6.216.697.26
    Low6.036.286.56
1 Adjusted for restructuring charges and one-time gains and charges.

 

Growth in revenues after adjusting for effects arising from acquisitions, divestments and foreign exchange differences – i.e. “top line” growth generated from within.

Organic sales growth Schließen

Abbreviation for Earnings Before Interest and Taxes. Standard profit metric that enables the earning power of the operating business activities of a company to be assessed independently of its financial structure, facilitating comparability between entities where these are financed by varying levels of debt capital.

EBIT Schließen
Consensus Estimates (67.85 KB)

Disclaimer

The analysts’ estimates shown above are based not on research carried out by Henkel but rather on research, reports, recommendations or assessments of third parties, in particular equity analysts. These analysts’ estimates are completely outside the influence and control of Henkel AG & Co. KGaA. They solely reflect the opinions, estimates, forecasts or recommendations of third parties relating to Henkel’s performance and capabilities, and do not represent the opinion, estimate, forecast or any form of recommendation of or by Henkel AG & Co. KGaA or its management.

The fact that Henkel AG & Co. KGaA makes reference to these analysts’ estimates neither implies, nor should be inferred to signify, that Henkel AG & Co. KGaA or its management confirms or approves analysts’ estimates. Henkel assumes no liability for the selection, validity, completeness or correctness of the analysts’ estimates cited, nor does Henkel undertake to update or revise analysts’ estimates, even if these deviate from Henkel’s own forecasts or expectations. Also any other available analysts' estimates as well as consensus data can deviate from the numbers mentioned above. This listing has been provided solely for information only, without responsibility, and should not be regarded as soliciting or promoting the purchase, sale or holding of Henkel shares.

Abbreviation for “Kommanditgesellschaft auf Aktien.” A KGaA is a company with a legal identity (legal entity) in which at least one partner has unlimited liability with respect to the company’s creditors (personally liable partner), while the liability for such debts of the other partners participating in the share-based capital stock is limited to their share capital (limited shareholders). 

KGaA Schließen